Connelly v. United States
[…] Crown’s promise to redeem Michael’s shares at fair market value did not reduce the value of those shares.
Thomas’s efforts to resist this straightforward conclusion fail. He views the relevant inquiry as what a buyer would pay for shares that make up the same percentage of the less-valuable corporation that exists after the redemption. For calculating the estate tax, however, the whole point is to assess how much Michael’s shares were worth at the time that he died—before Crown spent $3 million on the redemption payment. See 26 U. S. C. §2033 (defining the gross estate to “include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death”). A hypothetical buyer would treat the life-insurance proceeds that would be used to redeem Michael’s shares as a net asset.
Thomas’s argument that the redemption obligation was a liability also cannot be reconciled with the basic mechanics of a stock redemption.